Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Friends in the Emerald Rural and Remote Communities Inc (FERRC), trading as Access Accommodation, is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by ensuring the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and respond to your requests to access and correct it, complies with The Privacy Act 1988. The information below sets our how we handle your personal information and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relations to it.

How we collect your information

We primarily collect your personal information directly from you, for example through meetings, telephone conversations, online, correspondence and emails. We will only collect information about you from third parties in specific circumstances, for example, a referral sent to us from another Agency or telephone conversations with another Agency. If we do not collect your personal information in this manner, it will only comprise of your name, contact details, and any details relevant to the nature of the referral or service you are accessing.

Kinds of information that we hold about you

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to the service/accommodation you are receiving. Generally, information we hold will include your name, contact details and circumstances specific to Access Accommodation. This could include information about your family and other key relationships gathered in the course of providing our service/accommodation process. We may hold sensitive information about you such as information about your health if required.

How we hold your information

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information either in hard copy or electronic form, or both. Any information we hold is secure and complies with The Privacy Act 1988 National Privacy Principle 4.1. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we use your information

We use your personal information:

  • To provide you with services/accommodation
  • For purposes such as assessments, building maintenance, risk management and review in relation to your use of the service/accommodation you are accessing
  • To identify and inform you of other relevant services and programs that may be of interest to you.

How we disclose your information

We only disclose your personal information in very limited circumstances. Generally, a disclosure will only be made for a purpose that is directly related to the service/accommodation we are providing you. The only other circumstances in which disclosure may occur are where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988, for example, where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order or in situations of significant risk or harm or medical emergency, to the Police, Child Abuse Report Line or Emergency medical practitioners

How we secure your information

We hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All employers and Board of Management members follow strict information handling procedures, and access is only available to those who require it in the provision of service/accommodation to you. We delete your personal information in a secure manner once it is on longer needed or required to be kept by law.

Online

FERRC takes care to respect your privacy when you visit Access Accommodation website or other online or social media. We handle your personal details responsibly, and we act fairly and honestly in all communications and transactions. FERRC has put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Information gathered from your online communications or transactions with Access Accommodation is used solely for communication purposes. It is not divulged or sold to third parties at any time. Furthermore, we only collect client information that is necessary for what we do.

While Access Accommodation website contains links to other websites, FERRC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. FERRC has no knowledge if cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked websites.

Your right of access

You may request access to your personal information at any time by writing to FERRC Board of Management President, c/- Emerald Neighbourhood Centre, PO Box 3722, Emerald  4720.  You do not need to provide a reason for your request. In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect our records at Emerald Neighbourhood Centre, 17 Yamala Street, Emerald, 4720.

Once we have verified your identity, we will arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner. If your personal information is held in conjunction with another individual, we can only allow you access to your information. We will follow up your request to ensure that the level of access with which you have been provided is to your satisfaction.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. Examples would include, where it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you or where we are required by law to withhold the information. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will state why this is so.

You may correct your information

If your information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement that you dispute its accuracy and we will attach the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information.

We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time

Due to changing circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes in our updated Privacy Policy on Access Accommodation website. Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the Privacy Policy that existed before the changes were made.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing and send to Emerald Neighbourhood Centre, PO Box 3722, Emerald 4720 or email FERRC Board of Management President on admin@accessaccommodation.org.au 

Further information

If you would like further information regarding the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Emerald Neighbourhood Centre or email at admin@accessaccommodation.org.au

Skip to content